Search
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy (together with Cookie Policy) (the “Policy”) describes our privacy practices regarding the collection, use and transmissions of personal information collected from you, or that you provide to Alford Media, its affiliates or licensees (“Alford Media”, “we” or “us”). By visiting this website, application, software, program, platform, or tool (the “Site”), you are accepting the practices described in this Policy.

 

Collection of Your Personal Information


At various times Alford Media may collect personal information, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number, company name, and anonymous demographic information. This is information you give Alford Media by filling in forms on the Site. It also includes personal information you provide to us offline, such as when you attend an event, place a verbal order over the phone, contact us or visit our office.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that may be automatically collected by Alford Media. This information can include: your IP address, browser type and version, browser plugins, domain names, products or services you viewed or searched for, download errors, clickstream history through and from the Site, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Alford Media for the operation of the service, to conduct business activities, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Site. We also work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive or provide information about you from them.

 

Use of Your Personal Information


We only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

More specifically, Alford Media collects, uses, transmits and stores the personal information you provide to deliver the services you have requested; to inform you of other products or services available from Alford Media; to notify you about changes to our service; and to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device. Alford Media also may use your personal information to operate the Site; for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis and testing; or to contact you via survey to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Alford Media will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Alford Media, its licensees or the Site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Alford Media; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Alford Media, the Site, or the public.

Alford Media may provide your personal information to (a) Alford Media affiliates that are located overseas which may not be bound by to US privacy laws; and (b) anyone authorized by you to receive your personal information. Personal information collected, however, will always remain in the sole possession of Alford Media, and will not be given to any third party except in accordance with the terms hereof. Alford Media may aggregate and amalgamate your personal information with other data, for internal reporting purposes, to improve the delivery of services and for benchmarking services.  Alford Media will only use your personal information under circumstances where you will not be, and could not reasonably be, identified as the source or origin of the information.

 

Retention


Alford Media will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

Security of Your Personal Information


Alford Media secures the personal information you provide on servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Personal information is transmitted to other websites through the use of Transport Layer Security (TLS) encrypted protection.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once Alford Media has received your personal information, Alford Media will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

From time to time, Alford Media reviews its security procedures in an effort to make the security of personal information better.  However, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

 

Changes to this Statement


If there are material changes to this Policy or in how Alford Media will use your personal information, Alford Media will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. Alford Media encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.  This Policy was last updated on May 24, 2018.

 

Contact Information


Alford Media welcomes your comments regarding this Policy. Please contact Alford Media by telephone, email or postal mail if you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, its implementation or would like to update your personal information:

Alford Media 296 Freeport Parkway Dallas, TX 75019 Email: privacy@alfordmedia.com

Phone: 800-554-9144

California’s “Shine the Light” Law

If you are a California resident and wish to review or change the personal information of yours which Alford Media possesses, please contact us by one of the ways listed above in the Contact Information section.

European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In accordance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation if you would like to receive, change, or delete your personal information which Alford Media possesses, please contact us by one of the ways listed above in the Contact Information section.

US Law Applies

The Site is governed by and operated by Alford Media from its office in the United States and in accordance with the laws of the United States. If you are located outside of the US, you use the Site at your own risk. Alford Media is a company that operates globally so it may be necessary to transfer your personal information internationally in accordance with this Policy. In particular, your personal information will be transferred to and processed in the United States where our central databases operate. By using the Site and the services related thereto, you (a) acknowledge that the data protection and other laws of other countries, such as the United States, may provide a less comprehensive standard of protection than those in your country; (b) consent to your personal information being collected, processed and transferred as set forth in this Policy and US law; and (c) submit to the jurisdiction of, and agree that venue is proper in Dallas County, Texas, USA in any legal action or proceeding.

 

For more information on cookies and beacons, please see our Cookie Policy.